U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GRPSHRNG

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) The group's primary focus is sharing ideas and resources for effective ministry. (Q54J)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 52 38.8% 38.8% -1.25
Checked 82 61.2% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 21.1%
4
26.3%
5
39.3%
24
57.6%
19
39.4%
52
Checked 78.9%
15
73.7%
14
60.7%
37
42.4%
14
60.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 23.1%
3
41.2%
28
40.4%
21
39.1%
52
Checked 76.9%
10
58.8%
40
59.6%
31
60.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 37.8%
34
40.5%
17
38.6%
51
Checked 62.2%
56
59.5%
25
61.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share