U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GRPPOSIT

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) Those I minister to have been positively affected by my participation. (Q54K)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 48 35.8% 35.8% -1.33
Checked 86 64.2% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 21.1%
4
31.6%
6
41.0%
25
36.4%
12
35.6%
47
Checked 78.9%
15
68.4%
13
59.0%
36
63.6%
21
64.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 23.1%
3
32.4%
22
42.3%
22
35.3%
47
Checked 76.9%
10
67.6%
46
57.7%
30
64.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 34.4%
31
38.1%
16
35.6%
47
Checked 65.6%
59
61.9%
26
64.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share