U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DENOMIMP

How important would you say that this congregation's denomination is for the way that it organizes its programs or ministries? (Q55)
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 77 57.5% 57.5% -.72
Somewhat important 46 34.3% 91.8% .61
Somewhat unimportant 6 4.5% 96.3% 1.93
Of little importance 5 3.7% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Great importance 47.4%
9
42.1%
8
57.4%
35
69.7%
23
56.8%
75
Somewhat important 47.4%
9
47.4%
9
32.8%
20
24.2%
8
34.8%
46
Somewhat unimportant 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
4.9%
3
3.0%
1
4.5%
6
Of little importance 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.9%
3
3.0%
1
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 76.9%
10
58.8%
40
50.0%
26
57.1%
76
Somewhat important 23.1%
3
30.9%
21
42.3%
22
34.6%
46
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
1.9%
1
4.5%
6
Of little importance 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
5.8%
3
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 52.2%
47
66.7%
28
56.8%
75
Somewhat important 37.8%
34
28.6%
12
34.8%
46
Somewhat unimportant 4.4%
4
4.8%
2
4.5%
6
Of little importance 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share