U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LEADSTYL

Role in decision making. Choose one: (Q56)
  1) I make most of the decisions here; lay members generally follow my lead.
  2) I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed.
  3) Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions.
  4) Lay leaders make most of the decisions about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I make most of the decisions here; lay members generally follow my lead. 1 .7% .7% -1.78
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed. 103 76.9% 77.6% -.5
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions. 6 4.5% 82.1% .77
Lay leaders make most of the decisions about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions 24 17.9% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
I make most of the decisions here; lay members generally follow my lead. 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed. 68.4%
13
78.9%
15
77.0%
47
78.8%
26
76.5%
101
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions. 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
Lay leaders make most of the decisions about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions 21.1%
4
15.8%
3
16.4%
10
21.2%
7
18.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
I make most of the decisions here; lay members generally follow my lead. 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed. 61.5%
8
69.1%
47
90.4%
47
76.7%
102
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions. 0.0%
0
5.9%
4
3.8%
2
4.5%
6
Lay leaders make most of the decisions about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions 38.5%
5
23.5%
16
5.8%
3
18.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I make most of the decisions here; lay members generally follow my lead. 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
1
I try to inspire and encourage lay members to make decisions and take action, although I will take action alone if I believe that it is needed. 78.9%
71
71.4%
30
76.5%
101
Lay leaders come up with most of the initiatives in the congregation, although I try to exert a strong influence on their decisions. 4.4%
4
4.8%
2
4.5%
6
Lay leaders make most of the decisions about the congregation's directions and programs; my role is to empower them to implement their decisions 16.7%
15
21.4%
9
18.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share