U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is... (Q58)
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 30 22.4% 22.4% -1.39
Very good 48 35.8% 58.2% -.3
Good 48 35.8% 94% .8
Fair 6 4.5% 98.5% 1.9
Poor 2 1.5% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Excellent 21.1%
4
26.3%
5
24.6%
15
15.2%
5
22.0%
29
Very good 15.8%
3
47.4%
9
37.7%
23
36.4%
12
35.6%
47
Good 52.6%
10
26.3%
5
31.1%
19
42.4%
14
36.4%
48
Fair 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
3.0%
1
4.5%
6
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.0%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 7.7%
1
17.6%
12
30.8%
16
21.8%
29
Very good 46.2%
6
35.3%
24
34.6%
18
36.1%
48
Good 46.2%
6
38.2%
26
30.8%
16
36.1%
48
Fair 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
1.9%
1
4.5%
6
Poor 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.9%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 24.4%
22
16.7%
7
22.0%
29
Very good 40.0%
36
26.2%
11
35.6%
47
Good 28.9%
26
52.4%
22
36.4%
48
Fair 5.6%
5
2.4%
1
4.5%
6
Poor 1.1%
1
2.4%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share