U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PAIN

During the past four weeks, how much did pain interfere with your normal activities (including both work outside the home and housework)? (Q59)
  1) Not at all
  2) A little bit
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 80 59.7% 59.7% -.67
A little bit 37 27.6% 87.3% .45
Moderately 10 7.5% 94.8% 1.57
Quite a bit 5 3.7% 98.5% 2.69
Extremely 2 1.5% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not at all 73.7%
14
68.4%
13
54.1%
33
57.6%
19
59.8%
79
A little bit 15.8%
3
21.1%
4
31.1%
19
30.3%
10
27.3%
36
Moderately 5.3%
1
10.5%
2
6.6%
4
9.1%
3
7.6%
10
Quite a bit 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
3.0%
1
3.8%
5
Extremely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all 46.2%
6
61.8%
42
61.5%
32
60.2%
80
A little bit 38.5%
5
25.0%
17
26.9%
14
27.1%
36
Moderately 15.4%
2
7.4%
5
5.8%
3
7.5%
10
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
5.9%
4
1.9%
1
3.8%
5
Extremely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 63.3%
57
54.8%
23
60.6%
80
A little bit 24.4%
22
31.0%
13
26.5%
35
Moderately 7.8%
7
7.1%
3
7.6%
10
Quite a bit 2.2%
2
7.1%
3
3.8%
5
Extremely 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share