U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HLTHPROB

During the past four weeks, how much of the time has your physical health or emotional problems interfered with your social activities (like visiting friends or relatives)? (Q60)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 5 3.8% 3.8% -3.3
Most of the time 4 3.1% 6.9% -2.31
Some of the time 10 7.6% 14.5% -1.33
A little of the time 34 26% 40.5% -.34
None of the time 78 59.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
4
3.2%
1
3.9%
5
Most of the time 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
Some of the time 5.3%
1
10.5%
2
5.0%
3
9.7%
3
7.0%
9
A little of the time 21.1%
4
10.5%
2
30.0%
18
32.3%
10
26.4%
34
None of the time 68.4%
13
73.7%
14
55.0%
33
54.8%
17
59.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
31

129


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
7.8%
4
3.8%
5
Most of the time 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
2.0%
1
3.1%
4
Some of the time 15.4%
2
6.1%
4
5.9%
3
6.9%
9
A little of the time 23.1%
3
31.8%
21
19.6%
10
26.2%
34
None of the time 61.5%
8
56.1%
37
64.7%
33
60.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
66
100.0%
51

130


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 5.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
Most of the time 2.3%
2
4.8%
2
3.1%
4
Some of the time 6.9%
6
7.1%
3
7.0%
9
A little of the time 25.3%
22
28.6%
12
26.4%
34
None of the time 59.8%
52
59.5%
25
59.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
42

129

Bookmark and Share