U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MARHAPPY

Taking all things together, how would you describe your marriage? (Q61)
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  4) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 72 55% 55% -.72
Pretty happy 39 29.8% 84.7% .26
Not too happy 3 2.3% 87% 1.25
Not married 17 13% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very happy 42.1%
8
57.9%
11
58.3%
35
54.8%
17
55.0%
71
Pretty happy 42.1%
8
26.3%
5
26.7%
16
29.0%
9
29.5%
38
Not too happy 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.7%
1
3.2%
1
2.3%
3
Not married 15.8%
3
10.5%
2
13.3%
8
12.9%
4
13.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
31

129


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very happy 69.2%
9
57.6%
38
49.0%
25
55.4%
72
Pretty happy 15.4%
2
28.8%
19
33.3%
17
29.2%
38
Not too happy 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.0%
1
2.3%
3
Not married 15.4%
2
10.6%
7
15.7%
8
13.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
66
100.0%
51

130


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 60.9%
53
42.9%
18
55.0%
71
Pretty happy 31.0%
27
26.2%
11
29.5%
38
Not too happy 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Not married 4.6%
4
31.0%
13
13.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
42

129

Bookmark and Share