U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


BIBLVIEW

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible? (Q64)
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us
  5) The Bible is not the word of God, but is a valuable book

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 5 3.8% 3.8% -2.09
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 71 54.2% 58% -.65
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 47 35.9% 93.9% .79
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 7 5.3% 99.2% 2.24
The Bible is not the word of God, but is a valuable book 1 .8% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
4
3.2%
1
3.9%
5
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 52.6%
10
73.7%
14
51.7%
31
48.4%
15
54.3%
70
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 47.4%
9
21.1%
4
36.7%
22
35.5%
11
35.7%
46
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.3%
2
12.9%
4
5.4%
7
The Bible is not the word of God, but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
31

129


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 30.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.8%
5
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 61.5%
8
51.5%
34
56.9%
29
54.6%
71
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 7.7%
1
40.9%
27
35.3%
18
35.4%
46
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 0.0%
0
6.1%
4
5.9%
3
5.4%
7
The Bible is not the word of God, but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
66
100.0%
51

130


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 1.1%
1
9.5%
4
3.9%
5
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 60.9%
53
42.9%
18
55.0%
71
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 29.9%
26
45.2%
19
34.9%
45
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 8.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
The Bible is not the word of God, but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
42

129

Bookmark and Share