U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


THEOLOGY

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues? (Q65)
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Right in the middle
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 7 5.3% 5.3% -1.93
Conservative 42 32.1% 37.4% -.92
Right in the middle 44 33.6% 71% .08
Liberal 31 23.7% 94.7% 1.09
Very liberal 7 5.3% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
Conservative 21.1%
4
31.6%
6
33.3%
20
35.5%
11
31.8%
41
Right in the middle 31.6%
6
36.8%
7
31.7%
19
35.5%
11
33.3%
43
Liberal 31.6%
6
21.1%
4
23.3%
14
22.6%
7
24.0%
31
Very liberal 15.8%
3
5.3%
1
1.7%
1
6.5%
2
5.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
31

129


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 15.4%
2
3.0%
2
5.9%
3
5.4%
7
Conservative 38.5%
5
34.8%
23
27.5%
14
32.3%
42
Right in the middle 46.2%
6
25.8%
17
39.2%
20
33.1%
43
Liberal 0.0%
0
28.8%
19
23.5%
12
23.8%
31
Very liberal 0.0%
0
7.6%
5
3.9%
2
5.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
66
100.0%
51

130


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very conservative 5.7%
5
4.8%
2
5.4%
7
Conservative 41.4%
36
11.9%
5
31.8%
41
Right in the middle 25.3%
22
50.0%
21
33.3%
43
Liberal 25.3%
22
21.4%
9
24.0%
31
Very liberal 2.3%
2
11.9%
5
5.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
42

129

Bookmark and Share