U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONVEXP

Have you ever had a conversion experience or a moment of decisive faith commitment? (Q66)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 107 82.3% 82.3% -.44
No 19 14.6% 96.9% 1.66
Not sure 4 3.1% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
14
78.9%
15
88.1%
52
77.4%
24
82.0%
105
No 21.1%
4
15.8%
3
11.9%
7
16.1%
5
14.8%
19
Not sure 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
31

128


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
10
84.6%
55
80.4%
41
82.2%
106
No 23.1%
3
10.8%
7
17.6%
9
14.7%
19
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.6%
3
2.0%
1
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
65
100.0%
51

129


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
70
83.3%
35
82.0%
105
No 15.1%
13
14.3%
6
14.8%
19
Not sure 3.5%
3
2.4%
1
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
42

128

Bookmark and Share