U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


RELIGEQ

Do you agree or disagree with these statements? All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth. (Q67A)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 7 5.3% 5.3% -2.24
Agree 21 15.9% 21.2% -1.4
Neutral or unsure 17 12.9% 34.1% -.56
Disagree 51 38.6% 72.7% .28
Strongly disagree 36 27.3% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
2
5.3%
1
3.3%
2
6.5%
2
5.4%
7
Agree 31.6%
6
5.3%
1
14.8%
9
16.1%
5
16.2%
21
Neutral or unsure 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
18.0%
11
12.9%
4
13.1%
17
Disagree 42.1%
8
52.6%
10
34.4%
21
35.5%
11
38.5%
50
Strongly disagree 10.5%
2
31.6%
6
29.5%
18
29.0%
9
26.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
31

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
Agree 0.0%
0
16.2%
11
20.0%
10
16.0%
21
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
14.7%
10
14.0%
7
13.0%
17
Disagree 53.8%
7
30.9%
21
44.0%
22
38.2%
50
Strongly disagree 46.2%
6
27.9%
19
22.0%
11
27.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
4
7.3%
3
5.4%
7
Agree 18.0%
16
12.2%
5
16.2%
21
Neutral or unsure 9.0%
8
22.0%
9
13.1%
17
Disagree 39.3%
35
34.1%
14
37.7%
49
Strongly disagree 29.2%
26
24.4%
10
27.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
41

130

Bookmark and Share