U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SAVED

Do you agree or disagree with these statements? Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved. (Q67B)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 26.3% 26.3% -1.19
Agree 35 26.3% 52.6% -.48
Neutral or unsure 20 15% 67.7% .23
Disagree 24 18% 85.7% .94
Strongly disagree 19 14.3% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
4
47.4%
9
19.7%
12
28.1%
9
26.0%
34
Agree 5.3%
1
21.1%
4
32.8%
20
28.1%
9
26.0%
34
Neutral or unsure 31.6%
6
10.5%
2
11.5%
7
15.6%
5
15.3%
20
Disagree 21.1%
4
10.5%
2
21.3%
13
15.6%
5
18.3%
24
Strongly disagree 21.1%
4
10.5%
2
14.8%
9
12.5%
4
14.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 84.6%
11
19.1%
13
21.6%
11
26.5%
35
Agree 0.0%
0
26.5%
18
31.4%
16
25.8%
34
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
17.6%
12
15.7%
8
15.2%
20
Disagree 15.4%
2
20.6%
14
15.7%
8
18.2%
24
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
16.2%
11
15.7%
8
14.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
24
26.8%
11
26.7%
35
Agree 32.2%
29
12.2%
5
26.0%
34
Neutral or unsure 13.3%
12
19.5%
8
15.3%
20
Disagree 16.7%
15
19.5%
8
17.6%
23
Strongly disagree 11.1%
10
22.0%
9
14.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share