U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GODINVLV

Do you agree or disagree with these statements? God is directly involved in worldly affairs. (Q67C)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 56 42.1% 42.1% -.9
Agree 57 42.9% 85% .19
Neutral or unsure 7 5.3% 90.2% 1.28
Disagree 13 9.8% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.9%
11
47.4%
9
44.3%
27
28.1%
9
42.7%
56
Agree 26.3%
5
36.8%
7
44.3%
27
50.0%
16
42.0%
55
Neutral or unsure 5.3%
1
15.8%
3
1.6%
1
6.3%
2
5.3%
7
Disagree 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
15.6%
5
9.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.9%
10
42.6%
29
33.3%
17
42.4%
56
Agree 23.1%
3
39.7%
27
51.0%
26
42.4%
56
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
5.9%
4
5.9%
3
5.3%
7
Disagree 0.0%
0
11.8%
8
9.8%
5
9.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
36
48.8%
20
42.7%
56
Agree 42.2%
38
41.5%
17
42.0%
55
Neutral or unsure 5.6%
5
4.9%
2
5.3%
7
Disagree 12.2%
11
4.9%
2
9.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share