U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GODANGER

Do you agree or disagree with these statements? God is angered by human sin. (Q67D)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 28 21.1% 21.1% -1.21
Agree 57 42.9% 63.9% -.39
Neutral or unsure 15 11.3% 75.2% .43
Disagree 23 17.3% 92.5% 1.25
Strongly disagree 10 7.5% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
3
31.6%
6
24.6%
15
12.5%
4
21.4%
28
Agree 31.6%
6
31.6%
6
47.5%
29
43.8%
14
42.0%
55
Neutral or unsure 15.8%
3
5.3%
1
8.2%
5
18.8%
6
11.5%
15
Disagree 36.8%
7
15.8%
3
16.4%
10
9.4%
3
17.6%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
3.3%
2
15.6%
5
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
4
25.0%
17
13.7%
7
21.2%
28
Agree 30.8%
4
38.2%
26
51.0%
26
42.4%
56
Neutral or unsure 7.7%
1
11.8%
8
11.8%
6
11.4%
15
Disagree 7.7%
1
17.6%
12
19.6%
10
17.4%
23
Strongly disagree 23.1%
3
7.4%
5
3.9%
2
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
23
12.2%
5
21.4%
28
Agree 41.1%
37
46.3%
19
42.7%
56
Neutral or unsure 11.1%
10
12.2%
5
11.5%
15
Disagree 14.4%
13
22.0%
9
16.8%
22
Strongly disagree 7.8%
7
7.3%
3
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share