U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATHLTH

How satisfied are you with: Your health? (Q68A)
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) A little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) A little terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible
  7) Extremely terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 20 14.9% 14.9% -1.38
Somewhat delighted 39 29.1% 44% -.69
A little delighted 27 20.1% 64.2% 0
Mixed feelings 28 20.9% 85.1% .7
A little terrible 11 8.2% 93.3% 1.39
Somewhat terrible 8 6% 99.3% 2.08
Extremely terrible 1 .7% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Extremely delighted 15.8%
3
15.8%
3
11.5%
7
18.2%
6
14.4%
19
Somewhat delighted 26.3%
5
10.5%
2
37.7%
23
27.3%
9
29.5%
39
A little delighted 21.1%
4
47.4%
9
14.8%
9
12.1%
4
19.7%
26
Mixed feelings 31.6%
6
26.3%
5
18.0%
11
18.2%
6
21.2%
28
A little terrible 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
15.2%
5
8.3%
11
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
9.1%
3
6.1%
8
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 7.7%
1
11.8%
8
19.2%
10
14.3%
19
Somewhat delighted 30.8%
4
29.4%
20
28.8%
15
29.3%
39
A little delighted 46.2%
6
16.2%
11
19.2%
10
20.3%
27
Mixed feelings 7.7%
1
22.1%
15
23.1%
12
21.1%
28
A little terrible 7.7%
1
11.8%
8
3.8%
2
8.3%
11
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
8.8%
6
3.8%
2
6.0%
8
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 16.7%
15
9.5%
4
14.4%
19
Somewhat delighted 31.1%
28
23.8%
10
28.8%
38
A little delighted 20.0%
18
21.4%
9
20.5%
27
Mixed feelings 17.8%
16
28.6%
12
21.2%
28
A little terrible 7.8%
7
9.5%
4
8.3%
11
Somewhat terrible 5.6%
5
7.1%
3
6.1%
8
Extremely terrible 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share