U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATRELAT

How satisfied are you with: Your relationships with family or friends? (Q68B)
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) A little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) A little terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 37 27.6% 27.6% -1.09
Somewhat delighted 52 38.8% 66.4% -.24
A little delighted 24 17.9% 84.3% .6
Mixed feelings 13 9.7% 94% 1.44
A little terrible 6 4.5% 98.5% 2.28
Somewhat terrible 2 1.5% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Extremely delighted 21.1%
4
21.1%
4
32.8%
20
27.3%
9
28.0%
37
Somewhat delighted 57.9%
11
31.6%
6
36.1%
22
33.3%
11
37.9%
50
A little delighted 21.1%
4
31.6%
6
16.4%
10
12.1%
4
18.2%
24
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
8.2%
5
21.2%
7
9.8%
13
A little terrible 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
3.3%
2
6.1%
2
4.5%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 46.2%
6
26.5%
18
25.0%
13
27.8%
37
Somewhat delighted 38.5%
5
32.4%
22
46.2%
24
38.3%
51
A little delighted 15.4%
2
20.6%
14
15.4%
8
18.0%
24
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
10.3%
7
11.5%
6
9.8%
13
A little terrible 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
1.9%
1
4.5%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 27.8%
25
28.6%
12
28.0%
37
Somewhat delighted 38.9%
35
35.7%
15
37.9%
50
A little delighted 20.0%
18
14.3%
6
18.2%
24
Mixed feelings 10.0%
9
9.5%
4
9.8%
13
A little terrible 3.3%
3
7.1%
3
4.5%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share