U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SALIFE

How satisfied are you with: Your life as a whole? (Q68C)
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) A little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) A little terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 31 23.1% 23.1% -1.16
Somewhat delighted 65 48.5% 71.6% -.21
A little delighted 23 17.2% 88.8% .73
Mixed feelings 8 6% 94.8% 1.68
A little terrible 6 4.5% 99.3% 2.62
Somewhat terrible 1 .7% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Extremely delighted 15.8%
3
15.8%
3
29.5%
18
18.2%
6
22.7%
30
Somewhat delighted 73.7%
14
68.4%
13
41.0%
25
36.4%
12
48.5%
64
A little delighted 10.5%
2
10.5%
2
18.0%
11
24.2%
8
17.4%
23
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.9%
3
12.1%
4
6.1%
8
A little terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
9.1%
3
4.5%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 30.8%
4
23.5%
16
19.2%
10
22.6%
30
Somewhat delighted 53.8%
7
48.5%
33
48.1%
25
48.9%
65
A little delighted 7.7%
1
14.7%
10
23.1%
12
17.3%
23
Mixed feelings 7.7%
1
4.4%
3
7.7%
4
6.0%
8
A little terrible 0.0%
0
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 23.3%
21
21.4%
9
22.7%
30
Somewhat delighted 48.9%
44
47.6%
20
48.5%
64
A little delighted 20.0%
18
11.9%
5
17.4%
23
Mixed feelings 3.3%
3
11.9%
5
6.1%
8
A little terrible 3.3%
3
7.1%
3
4.5%
6
Somewhat terrible 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share