U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


IMPORDND

How important is each of the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Being ordained. (Q69A)
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 58 43.3% 43.3% -.92
Somewhat important 38 28.4% 71.6% -.02
Somewhat unimportant 15 11.2% 82.8% .88
Of little importance 23 17.2% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Great importance 36.8%
7
42.1%
8
44.3%
27
45.5%
15
43.2%
57
Somewhat important 36.8%
7
26.3%
5
24.6%
15
30.3%
10
28.0%
37
Somewhat unimportant 21.1%
4
10.5%
2
8.2%
5
12.1%
4
11.4%
15
Of little importance 5.3%
1
21.1%
4
23.0%
14
12.1%
4
17.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 7.7%
1
48.5%
33
44.2%
23
42.9%
57
Somewhat important 23.1%
3
26.5%
18
32.7%
17
28.6%
38
Somewhat unimportant 15.4%
2
10.3%
7
11.5%
6
11.3%
15
Of little importance 53.8%
7
14.7%
10
11.5%
6
17.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 45.6%
41
38.1%
16
43.2%
57
Somewhat important 32.2%
29
21.4%
9
28.8%
38
Somewhat unimportant 5.6%
5
23.8%
10
11.4%
15
Of little importance 16.7%
15
16.7%
7
16.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share