U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


IMPDEGR

How important is each of the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Having a seminary degree or certificate. (Q69B)
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 56 42.1% 42.1% -.93
Somewhat important 47 35.3% 77.4% .09
Somewhat unimportant 16 12% 89.5% 1.11
Of little importance 14 10.5% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Great importance 42.1%
8
42.1%
8
41.0%
25
43.8%
14
42.0%
55
Somewhat important 42.1%
8
36.8%
7
34.4%
21
31.3%
10
35.1%
46
Somewhat unimportant 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
11.5%
7
21.9%
7
12.2%
16
Of little importance 10.5%
2
15.8%
3
13.1%
8
3.1%
1
10.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 25.0%
3
44.1%
30
42.3%
22
41.7%
55
Somewhat important 25.0%
3
30.9%
21
44.2%
23
35.6%
47
Somewhat unimportant 8.3%
1
14.7%
10
9.6%
5
12.1%
16
Of little importance 41.7%
5
10.3%
7
3.8%
2
10.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 42.2%
38
41.5%
17
42.0%
55
Somewhat important 36.7%
33
34.1%
14
35.9%
47
Somewhat unimportant 11.1%
10
14.6%
6
12.2%
16
Of little importance 10.0%
9
9.8%
4
9.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share