U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


IMPCALL

How important is each of the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Having a clear sense of call from God. (Q69C)
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 108 81.2% 81.2% -.46
Somewhat important 23 17.3% 98.5% 1.81
Somewhat unimportant 2 1.5% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Great importance 84.2%
16
89.5%
17
78.7%
48
78.1%
25
80.9%
106
Somewhat important 15.8%
3
10.5%
2
18.0%
11
21.9%
7
17.6%
23
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 92.3%
12
82.4%
56
76.5%
39
81.1%
107
Somewhat important 7.7%
1
16.2%
11
21.6%
11
17.4%
23
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 78.7%
70
85.7%
36
80.9%
106
Somewhat important 20.2%
18
11.9%
5
17.6%
23
Somewhat unimportant 1.1%
1
2.4%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
42

131

Bookmark and Share