U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


IMPCOMP

How important is each of the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Being competent in the tasks of ministry, including preaching. (Q69D)
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 125 93.3% 93.3% -.27
Somewhat important 9 6.7% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
19
94.7%
18
91.8%
56
90.9%
30
93.2%
123
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
8.2%
5
9.1%
3
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
13
98.5%
67
84.6%
44
93.2%
124
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
15.4%
8
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 91.1%
82
97.6%
41
93.2%
123
Somewhat important 8.9%
8
2.4%
1
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share