U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


IMPGIFTS

As you think about your experience, how important is each of the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Feeling that your gifts for ministry are right for the congregation you are serving. (Q70A)
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 112 83.6% 83.6% -.44
Somewhat important 22 16.4% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Great importance 89.5%
17
84.2%
16
85.2%
52
78.8%
26
84.1%
111
Somewhat important 10.5%
2
15.8%
3
14.8%
9
21.2%
7
15.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
13
83.8%
57
78.8%
41
83.5%
111
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
16.2%
11
21.2%
11
16.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 82.2%
74
85.7%
36
83.3%
110
Somewhat important 17.8%
16
14.3%
6
16.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share