U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


IMPCHLNG

As you think about your experience, how important is each of the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Serving a congregation that offers challenges to your creativity. (Q70B)
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 58 43.6% 43.6% -1.06
Somewhat important 69 51.9% 95.5% .68
Somewhat unimportant 6 4.5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Great importance 26.3%
5
47.4%
9
45.9%
28
43.8%
14
42.7%
56
Somewhat important 68.4%
13
47.4%
9
47.5%
29
56.3%
18
52.7%
69
Somewhat unimportant 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 23.1%
3
50.0%
34
39.2%
20
43.2%
57
Somewhat important 69.2%
9
48.5%
33
52.9%
27
52.3%
69
Somewhat unimportant 7.7%
1
1.5%
1
7.8%
4
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 48.9%
44
31.7%
13
43.5%
57
Somewhat important 50.0%
45
58.5%
24
52.7%
69
Somewhat unimportant 1.1%
1
9.8%
4
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share