U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


IMPCLOSE

As you think about your experience, how important is each of the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Having close relationships with your congregation's members. (Q70C)
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 36 26.9% 26.9% -1.37
Somewhat important 76 56.7% 83.6% .16
Somewhat unimportant 22 16.4% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Great importance 31.6%
6
21.1%
4
29.5%
18
24.2%
8
27.3%
36
Somewhat important 52.6%
10
57.9%
11
54.1%
33
63.6%
21
56.8%
75
Somewhat unimportant 15.8%
3
21.1%
4
16.4%
10
12.1%
4
15.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 46.2%
6
26.5%
18
23.1%
12
27.1%
36
Somewhat important 30.8%
4
58.8%
40
61.5%
32
57.1%
76
Somewhat unimportant 23.1%
3
14.7%
10
15.4%
8
15.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 25.6%
23
28.6%
12
26.5%
35
Somewhat important 57.8%
52
57.1%
24
57.6%
76
Somewhat unimportant 16.7%
15
14.3%
6
15.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share