U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


IMPFINAN

As you think about your experience, how important is each of the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Financial well-being. (Q70D)
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 13 9.7% 9.7% -1.77
Somewhat important 88 65.7% 75.4% -.3
Somewhat unimportant 26 19.4% 94.8% 1.18
Of little importance 7 5.2% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Great importance 10.5%
2
10.5%
2
6.6%
4
15.2%
5
9.8%
13
Somewhat important 52.6%
10
52.6%
10
73.8%
45
66.7%
22
65.9%
87
Somewhat unimportant 31.6%
6
15.8%
3
18.0%
11
15.2%
5
18.9%
25
Of little importance 5.3%
1
21.1%
4
1.6%
1
3.0%
1
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 7.7%
1
4.4%
3
17.3%
9
9.8%
13
Somewhat important 53.8%
7
69.1%
47
63.5%
33
65.4%
87
Somewhat unimportant 15.4%
2
23.5%
16
15.4%
8
19.5%
26
Of little importance 23.1%
3
2.9%
2
3.8%
2
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 10.0%
9
9.5%
4
9.8%
13
Somewhat important 65.6%
59
66.7%
28
65.9%
87
Somewhat unimportant 18.9%
17
19.0%
8
18.9%
25
Of little importance 5.6%
5
4.8%
2
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share