U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATLIVNG

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Housing or living arrangements. (Q71A)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 81 60.4% 60.4% -.7
Somewhat satisfied 43 32.1% 92.5% .72
Somewhat dissatisfied 7 5.2% 97.8% 2.15
Very dissatisfied 3 2.2% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.8%
7
52.6%
10
67.2%
41
63.6%
21
59.8%
79
Somewhat satisfied 57.9%
11
36.8%
7
23.0%
14
33.3%
11
32.6%
43
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.3%
1
10.5%
2
4.9%
3
3.0%
1
5.3%
7
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 76.9%
10
51.5%
35
67.3%
35
60.2%
80
Somewhat satisfied 23.1%
3
38.2%
26
26.9%
14
32.3%
43
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
3.8%
2
5.3%
7
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.9%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 65.6%
59
47.6%
20
59.8%
79
Somewhat satisfied 27.8%
25
42.9%
18
32.6%
43
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.6%
5
4.8%
2
5.3%
7
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
1
4.8%
2
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share