U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATSPRT

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Your spiritual life. (Q71B)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 32 24.1% 24.1% -1.58
Somewhat satisfied 93 69.9% 94% .35
Somewhat dissatisfied 8 6% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 22.2%
4
0.0%
0
29.5%
18
30.3%
10
24.4%
32
Somewhat satisfied 66.7%
12
100.0%
19
63.9%
39
63.6%
21
69.5%
91
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
6.1%
2
6.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 38.5%
5
26.5%
18
17.6%
9
24.2%
32
Somewhat satisfied 61.5%
8
64.7%
44
78.4%
40
69.7%
92
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
8.8%
6
3.9%
2
6.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 23.6%
21
26.2%
11
24.4%
32
Somewhat satisfied 70.8%
63
66.7%
28
69.5%
91
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.6%
5
7.1%
3
6.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
42

131

Bookmark and Share