U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATOPPED

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Opportunities for continuing theological education. (Q71C)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 48 35.8% 35.8% -1.11
Somewhat satisfied 70 52.2% 88.1% .31
Somewhat dissatisfied 13 9.7% 97.8% 1.72
Very dissatisfied 3 2.2% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 42.1%
8
36.8%
7
37.7%
23
27.3%
9
35.6%
47
Somewhat satisfied 36.8%
7
42.1%
8
52.5%
32
66.7%
22
52.3%
69
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.5%
2
21.1%
4
8.2%
5
6.1%
2
9.8%
13
Very dissatisfied 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 61.5%
8
35.3%
24
28.8%
15
35.3%
47
Somewhat satisfied 38.5%
5
52.9%
36
55.8%
29
52.6%
70
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
15.4%
8
9.8%
13
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 27.8%
25
50.0%
21
34.8%
46
Somewhat satisfied 56.7%
51
45.2%
19
53.0%
70
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.3%
12
2.4%
1
9.8%
13
Very dissatisfied 2.2%
2
2.4%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share