U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATDENOF

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Support from your denominational officials, if applicable. (Q71D)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 47 35.6% 35.6% -1.09
Somewhat satisfied 63 47.7% 83.3% .21
Somewhat dissatisfied 18 13.6% 97% 1.51
Very dissatisfied 4 3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.4%
8
21.1%
4
31.1%
19
46.9%
15
35.4%
46
Somewhat satisfied 50.0%
9
63.2%
12
44.3%
27
43.8%
14
47.7%
62
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
21.3%
13
9.4%
3
13.8%
18
Very dissatisfied 5.6%
1
5.3%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.2%
6
30.9%
21
38.0%
19
35.1%
46
Somewhat satisfied 53.8%
7
48.5%
33
46.0%
23
48.1%
63
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
17.6%
12
12.0%
6
13.7%
18
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
4.0%
2
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 26.1%
23
54.8%
23
35.4%
46
Somewhat satisfied 56.8%
50
28.6%
12
47.7%
62
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.6%
12
14.3%
6
13.8%
18
Very dissatisfied 3.4%
3
2.4%
1
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
42

130

Bookmark and Share