U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATCLRGY

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Relationships with other clergy. (Q71E)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 51 38.1% 38.1% -1.1
Somewhat satisfied 67 50% 88.1% .37
Somewhat dissatisfied 15 11.2% 99.3% 1.85
Very dissatisfied 1 .7% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 57.9%
11
36.8%
7
34.4%
21
30.3%
10
37.1%
49
Somewhat satisfied 31.6%
6
42.1%
8
55.7%
34
57.6%
19
50.8%
67
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.5%
2
21.1%
4
8.2%
5
12.1%
4
11.4%
15
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 84.6%
11
35.3%
24
28.8%
15
37.6%
50
Somewhat satisfied 15.4%
2
52.9%
36
55.8%
29
50.4%
67
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
11.8%
8
13.5%
7
11.3%
15
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 32.2%
29
47.6%
20
37.1%
49
Somewhat satisfied 53.3%
48
45.2%
19
50.8%
67
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.3%
12
7.1%
3
11.4%
15
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share