U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATLAYLD

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Relationships with lay leaders in this congregation. (Q71F)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 66 49.6% 49.6% -.91
Somewhat satisfied 54 40.6% 90.2% .6
Somewhat dissatisfied 13 9.8% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
9
52.6%
10
50.8%
31
45.5%
15
49.6%
65
Somewhat satisfied 27.8%
5
36.8%
7
45.9%
28
42.4%
14
41.2%
54
Somewhat dissatisfied 22.2%
4
10.5%
2
3.3%
2
12.1%
4
9.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 30.8%
4
49.3%
33
55.8%
29
50.0%
66
Somewhat satisfied 61.5%
8
40.3%
27
36.5%
19
40.9%
54
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.7%
1
10.4%
7
7.7%
4
9.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 52.8%
47
42.9%
18
49.6%
65
Somewhat satisfied 40.4%
36
42.9%
18
41.2%
54
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.7%
6
14.3%
6
9.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
42

131

Bookmark and Share