U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATOTHPS

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with relationships with . . .? Other pastors in this congregation, if applicable. (Q71G)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 33 55% 55% -.85
Somewhat satisfied 25 41.7% 96.7% .91
Somewhat dissatisfied 2 3.3% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 55.6%
5
45.5%
5
60.0%
18
50.0%
5
55.0%
33
Somewhat satisfied 44.4%
4
45.5%
5
36.7%
11
50.0%
5
41.7%
25
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
10

60


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.3%
2
57.1%
16
57.7%
15
55.0%
33
Somewhat satisfied 66.7%
4
39.3%
11
38.5%
10
41.7%
25
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.8%
1
3.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
26

60


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.1%
23
66.7%
10
55.0%
33
Somewhat satisfied 44.4%
20
33.3%
5
41.7%
25
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
15

60

Bookmark and Share