U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATSALRY

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Your salary and benefits. (Q71H)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 59 44% 44% -.98
Somewhat satisfied 54 40.3% 84.3% .37
Somewhat dissatisfied 20 14.9% 99.3% 1.72
Very dissatisfied 1 .7% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 52.6%
10
36.8%
7
49.2%
30
33.3%
11
43.9%
58
Somewhat satisfied 26.3%
5
52.6%
10
34.4%
21
54.5%
18
40.9%
54
Somewhat dissatisfied 21.1%
4
10.5%
2
14.8%
9
12.1%
4
14.4%
19
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 38.5%
5
50.0%
34
38.5%
20
44.4%
59
Somewhat satisfied 61.5%
8
33.8%
23
44.2%
23
40.6%
54
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
16.2%
11
15.4%
8
14.3%
19
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 42.2%
38
47.6%
20
43.9%
58
Somewhat satisfied 43.3%
39
35.7%
15
40.9%
54
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.3%
12
16.7%
7
14.4%
19
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share