U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATFAMLF

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Your family life, if applicable. (Q71I)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 74 56.1% 56.1% -.81
Somewhat satisfied 47 35.6% 91.7% .74
Somewhat dissatisfied 11 8.3% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 68.4%
13
52.6%
10
55.0%
33
50.0%
16
55.4%
72
Somewhat satisfied 31.6%
6
42.1%
8
36.7%
22
34.4%
11
36.2%
47
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
8.3%
5
15.6%
5
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
32

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.2%
6
56.7%
38
56.9%
29
55.7%
73
Somewhat satisfied 53.8%
7
31.3%
21
37.3%
19
35.9%
47
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
11.9%
8
5.9%
3
8.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
51

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 55.1%
49
56.1%
23
55.4%
72
Somewhat satisfied 41.6%
37
24.4%
10
36.2%
47
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.4%
3
19.5%
8
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
41

130

Bookmark and Share