U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LASTOCC2

What was your last full-time occupation before becoming a minister? (Q11B)
  7) Managers and administrators
  9) Craftsman and related workers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Managers and administrators 1 50% 50% -.71
Craftsman and related workers 1 50% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Managers and administrators 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Craftsman and related workers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Managers and administrators 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Craftsman and related workers 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Managers and administrators 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Craftsman and related workers 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0

2

Bookmark and Share