U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATPERSN

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . . ? Your personal life. (Q71J)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 63 47.4% 47.4% -.95
Somewhat satisfied 56 42.1% 89.5% .55
Somewhat dissatisfied 14 10.5% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 52.6%
10
31.6%
6
47.5%
29
50.0%
16
46.6%
61
Somewhat satisfied 47.4%
9
63.2%
12
41.0%
25
31.3%
10
42.7%
56
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
11.5%
7
18.8%
6
10.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.8%
7
50.0%
34
41.2%
21
47.0%
62
Somewhat satisfied 46.2%
6
35.3%
24
51.0%
26
42.4%
56
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
14.7%
10
7.8%
4
10.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 48.9%
44
41.5%
17
46.6%
61
Somewhat satisfied 45.6%
41
36.6%
15
42.7%
56
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.6%
5
22.0%
9
10.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share