U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATMINST

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Your work in ministry. (Q71K)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 70 52.2% 52.2% -.88
Somewhat satisfied 55 41% 93.3% .73
Somewhat dissatisfied 9 6.7% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 68.4%
13
36.8%
7
50.8%
31
51.5%
17
51.5%
68
Somewhat satisfied 31.6%
6
52.6%
10
44.3%
27
36.4%
12
41.7%
55
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.9%
3
12.1%
4
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.8%
7
55.9%
38
46.2%
24
51.9%
69
Somewhat satisfied 38.5%
5
39.7%
27
44.2%
23
41.4%
55
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.7%
1
4.4%
3
9.6%
5
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.1%
46
52.4%
22
51.5%
68
Somewhat satisfied 42.2%
38
40.5%
17
41.7%
55
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.7%
6
7.1%
3
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share