U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATEFFCT

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Your overall effectiveness as a pastoral leader in this particular congregation. (Q71L)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 56 41.8% 41.8% -1.01
Somewhat satisfied 62 46.3% 88.1% .4
Somewhat dissatisfied 14 10.4% 98.5% 1.81
Very dissatisfied 2 1.5% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 68.4%
13
31.6%
6
45.9%
28
24.2%
8
41.7%
55
Somewhat satisfied 31.6%
6
57.9%
11
45.9%
28
51.5%
17
47.0%
62
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.2%
5
18.2%
6
9.8%
13
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 30.8%
4
47.1%
32
38.5%
20
42.1%
56
Somewhat satisfied 61.5%
8
38.2%
26
53.8%
28
46.6%
62
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
13.2%
9
7.7%
4
9.8%
13
Very dissatisfied 7.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 38.9%
35
47.6%
20
41.7%
55
Somewhat satisfied 52.2%
47
35.7%
15
47.0%
62
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.8%
7
14.3%
6
9.8%
13
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
1
2.4%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share