U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PRBAGREE

How important are the following problems to you personally on a day-to-day basis? Lack of agreement between the congregation and me over what my role as a pastor here is. (Q72A)
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat a problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 4 3% 3% -2.81
Somewhat a problem 18 13.4% 16.4% -1.54
Very little problem 58 43.3% 59.7% -.27
No problem 54 40.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
9.1%
3
3.0%
4
Somewhat a problem 21.1%
4
26.3%
5
8.2%
5
9.1%
3
12.9%
17
Very little problem 47.4%
9
31.6%
6
45.9%
28
42.4%
14
43.2%
57
No problem 31.6%
6
42.1%
8
44.3%
27
39.4%
13
40.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great problem 7.7%
1
1.5%
1
3.8%
2
3.0%
4
Somewhat a problem 0.0%
0
16.2%
11
11.5%
6
12.8%
17
Very little problem 69.2%
9
38.2%
26
44.2%
23
43.6%
58
No problem 23.1%
3
44.1%
30
40.4%
21
40.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great problem 1.1%
1
7.1%
3
3.0%
4
Somewhat a problem 12.2%
11
14.3%
6
12.9%
17
Very little problem 45.6%
41
38.1%
16
43.2%
57
No problem 41.1%
37
40.5%
17
40.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share