U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PRBPRIV

How important are the following problems to you personally on a day-to-day basis? Difficulty of having a private life apart from my ministerial role. (Q72B)
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat a problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 8 6% 6% -2.13
Somewhat a problem 37 27.6% 33.6% -1
Very little problem 52 38.8% 72.4% .13
No problem 37 27.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Great problem 5.3%
1
15.8%
3
4.9%
3
3.0%
1
6.1%
8
Somewhat a problem 31.6%
6
42.1%
8
18.0%
11
36.4%
12
28.0%
37
Very little problem 42.1%
8
26.3%
5
42.6%
26
33.3%
11
37.9%
50
No problem 21.1%
4
15.8%
3
34.4%
21
27.3%
9
28.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
8.8%
6
3.8%
2
6.0%
8
Somewhat a problem 38.5%
5
30.9%
21
21.2%
11
27.8%
37
Very little problem 23.1%
3
41.2%
28
38.5%
20
38.3%
51
No problem 38.5%
5
19.1%
13
36.5%
19
27.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great problem 3.3%
3
11.9%
5
6.1%
8
Somewhat a problem 26.7%
24
31.0%
13
28.0%
37
Very little problem 41.1%
37
31.0%
13
37.9%
50
No problem 28.9%
26
26.2%
11
28.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share