U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PRBTIME

How important are the following problems to you personally on a day-to-day basis? Finding time for recreation, relaxation, and personal reflection. (Q72C)
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat a problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 20 14.9% 14.9% -1.56
Somewhat a problem 58 43.3% 58.2% -.44
Very little problem 39 29.1% 87.3% .68
No problem 17 12.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Great problem 5.3%
1
47.4%
9
8.2%
5
15.2%
5
15.2%
20
Somewhat a problem 42.1%
8
21.1%
4
59.0%
36
24.2%
8
42.4%
56
Very little problem 42.1%
8
15.8%
3
23.0%
14
42.4%
14
29.5%
39
No problem 10.5%
2
15.8%
3
9.8%
6
18.2%
6
12.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great problem 30.8%
4
16.2%
11
9.6%
5
15.0%
20
Somewhat a problem 46.2%
6
45.6%
31
38.5%
20
42.9%
57
Very little problem 15.4%
2
27.9%
19
34.6%
18
29.3%
39
No problem 7.7%
1
10.3%
7
17.3%
9
12.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great problem 12.2%
11
21.4%
9
15.2%
20
Somewhat a problem 43.3%
39
40.5%
17
42.4%
56
Very little problem 30.0%
27
28.6%
12
29.5%
39
No problem 14.4%
13
9.5%
4
12.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share