U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PRBSTAFF

How important are the following problems to you personally on a day-to-day basis? Relationships with the congregation's staff, if applicable. (Q72D)
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat a problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 1 1% 1% -3.27
Somewhat a problem 12 11.4% 12.4% -1.89
Very little problem 39 37.1% 49.5% -.51
No problem 53 50.5% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Somewhat a problem 12.5%
2
13.3%
2
12.8%
6
8.0%
2
11.7%
12
Very little problem 43.8%
7
20.0%
3
31.9%
15
52.0%
13
36.9%
38
No problem 43.8%
7
66.7%
10
55.3%
26
40.0%
10
51.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
47
100.0%
25

103


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Somewhat a problem 14.3%
1
10.5%
6
12.5%
5
11.5%
12
Very little problem 28.6%
2
36.8%
21
40.0%
16
37.5%
39
No problem 57.1%
4
52.6%
30
47.5%
19
51.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
57
100.0%
40

104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Somewhat a problem 10.5%
8
14.8%
4
11.7%
12
Very little problem 36.8%
28
37.0%
10
36.9%
38
No problem 52.6%
40
48.1%
13
51.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
27

103

Bookmark and Share