U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


EXPSTRES

During the past year, how often . . . Have you experienced stress because of the challenges you face in this congregation? (Q73A)
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 9 6.7% 6.7% -2.47
Fairly often 31 23.1% 29.9% -1.01
Once in a while 86 64.2% 94% .45
Never 8 6% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.9%
3
12.1%
4
6.1%
8
Fairly often 31.6%
6
42.1%
8
21.3%
13
9.1%
3
22.7%
30
Once in a while 68.4%
13
47.4%
9
67.2%
41
69.7%
23
65.2%
86
Never 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
6.6%
4
9.1%
3
6.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 15.4%
2
7.4%
5
1.9%
1
6.0%
8
Fairly often 7.7%
1
23.5%
16
26.9%
14
23.3%
31
Once in a while 69.2%
9
66.2%
45
61.5%
32
64.7%
86
Never 7.7%
1
2.9%
2
9.6%
5
6.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 1.1%
1
16.7%
7
6.1%
8
Fairly often 23.3%
21
23.8%
10
23.5%
31
Once in a while 66.7%
60
59.5%
25
64.4%
85
Never 8.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share