U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LONELY

During the past year, how often . . . Have you felt lonely and isolated in your work? (Q73B)
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 7 5.2% 5.2% -2.45
Fairly often 25 18.7% 23.9% -1.19
Once in a while 71 53% 76.9% .08
Never 31 23.1% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.6%
1
12.1%
4
4.5%
6
Fairly often 5.3%
1
15.8%
3
23.0%
14
21.2%
7
18.9%
25
Once in a while 68.4%
13
57.9%
11
52.5%
32
42.4%
14
53.0%
70
Never 26.3%
5
21.1%
4
23.0%
14
24.2%
8
23.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 7.7%
1
1.5%
1
7.7%
4
4.5%
6
Fairly often 0.0%
0
23.5%
16
17.3%
9
18.8%
25
Once in a while 61.5%
8
51.5%
35
53.8%
28
53.4%
71
Never 30.8%
4
23.5%
16
21.2%
11
23.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 3.3%
3
7.1%
3
4.5%
6
Fairly often 18.9%
17
19.0%
8
18.9%
25
Once in a while 51.1%
46
59.5%
25
53.8%
71
Never 26.7%
24
14.3%
6
22.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share