U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TIMECHLD

During the past year, how often . . . Have you felt that your work in this congregation did not permit you to devote adequate time to your children? (Q73C)
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 3 2.3% 2.3% -2.47
Fairly often 15 11.4% 13.6% -1.58
Once in a while 38 28.8% 42.4% -.68
Never 30 22.7% 65.2% .21
Not applicable 46 34.8% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very often 10.5%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Fairly often 26.3%
5
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
11.5%
15
Once in a while 21.1%
4
21.1%
4
35.6%
21
21.2%
7
27.7%
36
Never 15.8%
3
10.5%
2
28.8%
17
24.2%
8
23.1%
30
Not applicable 26.3%
5
21.1%
4
35.6%
21
48.5%
16
35.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
33

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.9%
1
2.3%
3
Fairly often 23.1%
3
13.6%
9
5.8%
3
11.5%
15
Once in a while 15.4%
2
36.4%
24
21.2%
11
28.2%
37
Never 7.7%
1
19.7%
13
30.8%
16
22.9%
30
Not applicable 53.8%
7
27.3%
18
40.4%
21
35.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
66
100.0%
52

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Fairly often 13.3%
12
7.5%
3
11.5%
15
Once in a while 32.2%
29
20.0%
8
28.5%
37
Never 26.7%
24
15.0%
6
23.1%
30
Not applicable 24.4%
22
57.5%
23
34.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
40

130

Bookmark and Share