U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


RESENTTM

During the past year, how often . . . Has your spouse voiced resentment over the amount of time that your ministry takes up? (Q73D)
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 10 7.5% 7.5% -2.11
Fairly often 16 11.9% 19.4% -1.17
Once in a while 56 41.8% 61.2% -.23
Never 35 26.1% 87.3% .71
Not applicable 17 12.7% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very often 15.8%
3
15.8%
3
3.3%
2
3.0%
1
6.8%
9
Fairly often 15.8%
3
10.5%
2
9.8%
6
15.2%
5
12.1%
16
Once in a while 42.1%
8
47.4%
9
44.3%
27
36.4%
12
42.4%
56
Never 10.5%
2
15.8%
3
29.5%
18
33.3%
11
25.8%
34
Not applicable 15.8%
3
10.5%
2
13.1%
8
12.1%
4
12.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
7.7%
4
6.8%
9
Fairly often 7.7%
1
16.2%
11
7.7%
4
12.0%
16
Once in a while 38.5%
5
36.8%
25
50.0%
26
42.1%
56
Never 38.5%
5
29.4%
20
19.2%
10
26.3%
35
Not applicable 15.4%
2
10.3%
7
15.4%
8
12.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 8.9%
8
2.4%
1
6.8%
9
Fairly often 14.4%
13
7.1%
3
12.1%
16
Once in a while 47.8%
43
28.6%
12
41.7%
55
Never 24.4%
22
31.0%
13
26.5%
35
Not applicable 4.4%
4
31.0%
13
12.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share