U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


RESENTFN

During the past year, how often . . . Has your spouse voiced resentment over the financial situation in which you find yourselves by being in pastoral ministry? (Q73E)
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 7 5.2% 5.2% -2.78
Fairly often 7 5.2% 10.4% -1.75
Once in a while 27 20.1% 30.6% -.71
Never 74 55.2% 85.8% .33
Not applicable 19 14.2% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very often 15.8%
3
5.3%
1
1.6%
1
3.0%
1
4.5%
6
Fairly often 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
6.6%
4
3.0%
1
5.3%
7
Once in a while 26.3%
5
10.5%
2
19.7%
12
24.2%
8
20.5%
27
Never 42.1%
8
63.2%
12
57.4%
35
54.5%
18
55.3%
73
Not applicable 15.8%
3
10.5%
2
14.8%
9
15.2%
5
14.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 7.7%
1
5.9%
4
1.9%
1
4.5%
6
Fairly often 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
7.7%
4
5.3%
7
Once in a while 0.0%
0
22.1%
15
23.1%
12
20.3%
27
Never 76.9%
10
55.9%
38
50.0%
26
55.6%
74
Not applicable 15.4%
2
11.8%
8
17.3%
9
14.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 5.6%
5
2.4%
1
4.5%
6
Fairly often 3.3%
3
9.5%
4
5.3%
7
Once in a while 26.7%
24
7.1%
3
20.5%
27
Never 57.8%
52
50.0%
21
55.3%
73
Not applicable 6.7%
6
31.0%
13
14.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share