U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DOUBTCLL

During the past year, how often have you . . . Doubted that you are called by God to the ministry? (Q74A)
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fairly often 2 1.5% 1.5% -3.87
Once in a while 27 20.1% 21.6% -1.68
Never 105 78.4% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.0%
1
1.5%
2
Once in a while 21.1%
4
15.8%
3
14.8%
9
33.3%
11
20.5%
27
Never 78.9%
15
84.2%
16
83.6%
51
63.6%
21
78.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.5%
2
Once in a while 23.1%
3
23.5%
16
15.4%
8
20.3%
27
Never 76.9%
10
76.5%
52
80.8%
42
78.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fairly often 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
Once in a while 21.1%
19
19.0%
8
20.5%
27
Never 76.7%
69
81.0%
34
78.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share