U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LEAVEELS

During the past year, how often have you . . . Seriously thought of leaving your current position to become a pastor elsewhere? (Q74B)
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 5 3.8% 3.8% -2.9
Fairly often 14 10.5% 14.3% -1.69
Once in a while 38 28.6% 42.9% -.47
Never 76 57.1% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
Fairly often 10.5%
2
26.3%
5
6.6%
4
6.3%
2
9.9%
13
Once in a while 36.8%
7
21.1%
4
27.9%
17
28.1%
9
28.2%
37
Never 52.6%
10
52.6%
10
57.4%
35
65.6%
21
58.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
5.8%
3
3.8%
5
Fairly often 0.0%
0
11.9%
8
9.6%
5
9.8%
13
Once in a while 23.1%
3
28.4%
19
30.8%
16
28.8%
38
Never 76.9%
10
56.7%
38
53.8%
28
57.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 4.5%
4
2.4%
1
3.8%
5
Fairly often 6.7%
6
16.7%
7
9.9%
13
Once in a while 27.0%
24
33.3%
14
29.0%
38
Never 61.8%
55
47.6%
20
57.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
42

131

Bookmark and Share